Councillors
Kirklees Council is made up of 69 councillors who are voted for by the public in local elections.
Councillors are elected to represent people in a defined geographical area, called an electoral ward, for a fixed term of four years, unless elected at a by-election in which case the time will be shorter.
Councillors have to balance the needs and interests of residents, voters, political parties and the council. Councillors decide on the overall direction of policy. Council officers then implement these policy initiatives and are responsible for delivering services on a daily basis.
Councillors have regular contact with the general public through ward meetings, council meetings, telephone calls or surgeries. Surgeries provide an opportunity for any ward resident to go and talk to their councillor face to face and these take place on a regular basis.
Councillors are not paid a salary for their work, but they do receive allowances. By law, all members of the Council are required to complete a declaration of interest form, the details of which are published annually. In Kirklees all councillors are required to produce an Annual Report.
Not sure which ward you are in? Find your ward
-
Councillor Beverley AddyColne Valley
Labour
-
Councillor Masood AhmedDewsbury South
Labour
-
Councillor Itrat AliMirfield
Conservative
-
Councillor Karen AllisonNewsome
Green Party
Green Group - Group Business Manager
-
Councillor Zarina AminAshbrow
Labour
-
Councillor Ammar AnwarDewsbury West
Kirklees Community Independents Group
Kirklees Community Independents Group - Group Business Manager
-
Councillor Bill ArmerKirkburton
Conservative
-
Councillor Timothy BamfordDenby Dale
Conservative
-
Councillor Donna BellamyHolme Valley North
Conservative
-
Councillor Martyn BoltMirfield
Conservative
-
Councillor Cahal BurkeLindley
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Aafaq ButtHeckmondwike
Labour and Co-operative
Cabinet Member - Culture and Greener Kirklees
-
Councillor Andrew CooperNewsome
Green Party
Green Group - Group Leader
-
Councillor Moses CrookHolme Valley South
Labour
Cabinet Member - Housing & Highways
-
Councillor Nosheen DadDewsbury South
Labour
-
Councillor Paul DaviesHolme Valley South
Labour and Co-operative
Deputy Leader and Cabinet Member - Corporate
-
Councillor Paola Antonia DaviesAlmondbury
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Ebrahim DockratBatley East
Kirklees Community Independents Group
-
Councillor Donald FirthHolme Valley South
Conservative
-
Councillor Eric FirthDewsbury East
Labour and Co-operative
-
Councillor Charles GreavesHolme Valley North
Independent
-
Councillor Adam GreggLindley
Conservative
-
Councillor David HallLiversedge and Gomersal
Conservative
Conservative - Leader
-
Councillor Steve HallHeckmondwike
Labour
-
Councillor Tyler HawkinsDalton
Labour and Co-operative
-
Councillor Lisa HolmesLiversedge and Gomersal
Conservative
-
Councillor James HomewoodAshbrow
Labour
Labour Group - Treasurer
-
Councillor Yusra HussainBatley West
Labour and Co-operative
-
Councillor Manisha Roma KaushikCrosland Moor and Netherton
Labour
-
Councillor Viv KendrickHeckmondwike
Labour
Cabinet Member - Children (Statutory responsibility for Children)
-
Councillor Musarrat KhanDalton
Labour
-
Councillor John LawsonCleckheaton
Liberal Democrats
Liberal Democrat - Group Leader
-
Councillor Jo LawsonCrosland Moor and Netherton
Kirklees Community Independents Group
Kirklees Community Independents Group - Group Leader
-
Councillor Susan Lee-RichardsNewsome
Green Party
-
Councillor Vivien Lees-HamiltonMirfield
Conservative
-
Councillor Gwen LoweBatley West
Labour and Co-operative
-
Councillor Andrew MarchingtonGolcar
Liberal Democrats
Liberal Democrat - Deputy Group Leader
-
Councillor Naheed MatherDalton
Labour
-
Councillor Harry McCarthyColne Valley
Labour and Co-operative
-
Councillor Tony McGrathHolme Valley North
Conservative
-
Councillor Bernard McGuinAlmondbury
Conservative
-
Councillor Hannah McKercharDenby Dale
Labour
-
Councillor Matthew McLoughlinColne Valley
Labour and Co-operative
-
Councillor Paul MooreDewsbury East
Labour
-
Councillor Alison MunroAlmondbury
Liberal Democrats
Liberal Democrat - Group Business Manager
-
Councillor Darren O'DonovanDewsbury West
Labour
-
Councillor Shabir PandorBatley West
Labour and Co-operative
-
Councillor Carole PattisonGreenhead
Labour
-
Councillor Mussarat PervaizDewsbury West
Labour
Cabinet Member - Communities
-
Councillor Andrew PinnockCleckheaton
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Amanda PinnockAshbrow
Labour
Labour - Chair
-
Councillor Kath PinnockCleckheaton
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Jackie RamsayDewsbury South
Labour
Cabinet Member - Health & Social Care (Statutory responsibility for Adults)
-
Councillor Elizabeth ReynoldsGolcar
Labour
Cabinet Member - Learning and Aspiration
-
Councillor Imran SafdarCrosland Moor and Netherton
Kirklees Community Independents Group
-
Councillor Cathy ScottDewsbury East
Labour
Leader of the Council
-
Councillor Joshua SheardBirstall and Birkenshaw
Conservative
-
Councillor Will SimpsonDenby Dale
Labour
-
Councillor Elizabeth SmajeBirstall and Birkenshaw
Conservative
-
Councillor Anthony SmithLindley
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Richard SmithKirkburton
Conservative
Conservative - Group Business Manager
-
Councillor Mohan SokhalGreenhead
Labour
Labour - Group Business Manager
-
Councillor Melanie StephenLiversedge and Gomersal
Conservative
-
Councillor John TaylorKirkburton
Conservative
Conservative - Deputy Leader / Treasurer
-
Councillor Mark ThompsonBirstall and Birkenshaw
Conservative
-
Councillor Graham TurnerGolcar
Labour
Cabinet Member - Finance and Regeneration
-
Councillor Sheikh UllahGreenhead
Labour
-
Councillor Adam ZamanBatley East
Labour
-
Councillor Habiban ZamanBatley East
Labour and Co-operative